Holding Hands….

Musubichan and I always hold hands. We are a year away from the big 5-0 but we still hold hands when we go out. Some people find this strange. they’ll look at us and wonder how old we are. But I don’t mind. We still act young, cuz we feel young. And holding hands was my first indication that I had to marry her. Call me Stupid. When I first held her hand, I knew I had to marry her… I still feel that way now. It was like some electric shock or something corny like that…

We hold hands everywhere. Although, I remember distinctly that she would never hold my hands at HER place of work in Japan. She said it was too embarassing for her to get caught by co-workers and club members–she was an aerobics instructor. But, of course, she HAS to hold my hands when we’re walking around MY school. I don’t get this double standard crap… Anyone wanna explain it to me?

At night, we will hold hands when we go to sleep. Okay, you can stop rolling your eyes, alright? In the morning, we are usually not holding hands anymore as I usually toss and turn and I guess we separate…

And we’re always playing! I’ll sometimes lick my hands before I hold her hands to freak her out! Slobber it up real good. Hahahaha. But once she out freaked me! She grabbed my hand and licked it in the same place! Eeeeeyuuuu! Gross! I bet you’re thinking. But we just laughed and laughed. Yeah, we really can play around a lot. But more, we really like each others company…

Anyway, holding hands has become an issue. We now clasp hands (like we’re wearing mittens). I prefer to intertwine our fingers, but I’m the fidgety sort so I have a tendancy to rub my fingers and they kinda grind my wife’s knuckles which then hurts and she gets pissed off… *sighs* She claims that her knuckles are getting larger and that she is developing arthritis.

So how do you hold your significant other’s hand? Is there a specfic way you prefer? Or is holding hands “old school”?

Advertisements

so leave already!

–Bane_Vixen

Hahahaha! No kidding! But before any of you get upset, the Vixen was joking. I was mean by leaving out the rest of her comment. It was, in its entirety:

so leave already! hehe, a joke, a joke!

I will miss bantering with her… really. Bane, I will have nothing but fond memories of you, as I will with all of you… well, except for maybe one…

And so, the Final Entry….
A number of people have tried to talk me into staying, but as I have stated, I do not leave to feel protected, nor do I leave with a tail between my legs. I leave to make a statement, that there are consequences to certain actions. The only way I would come back is if japblk, bane_vixen and sorjen posted a photo of themselves in their profile pic. I am soooooo curious… hehehhe. just kidding, of course. The only thing that would make me come back would be if the responsible person would confess to his/her deed, and make a public apology. But I wouldn’t hold my breath waiting for that to happen…

If you’re still interested in what I write, I will be posting on the JAJournal occasionally–in fact there’s a new one now. I will post notices here when there are updates so you don’t have to waste your time going there just to check. So you can continue to be subscribed if you want, or you can go to that O-man blogring *shakes head* to check as well, or you can cancel to lessen the traffic in your e-mails and subscriptions pages. I certainly would understand…

I will also try to check up on you guys periodically, although I’m not sure how often that will be.

It’s really been a gas, as we used to say…

Sayonara…

Holding Hands….

Musubichan and I always hold hands. We are a year away from the big 5-0 but we still hold hands when we go out. Some people find this strange. they’ll look at us and wonder how old we are. But I don’t mind. We still act young, cuz we feel young. And holding hands was my first indication that I had to marry her. Call me Stupid. When I first held her hand, I knew I had to marry her… I still feel that way now. It was like some electric shock or something corny like that…

We hold hands everywhere. Although, I remember distinctly that she would never hold my hands at HER place of work in Japan. She said it was too embarassing for her to get caught by co-workers and club members–she was an aerobics instructor. But, of course, she HAS to hold my hands when we’re walking around MY school. I don’t get this double standard crap… Anyone wanna explain it to me?

At night, we will hold hands when we go to sleep. Okay, you can stop rolling your eyes, alright? In the morning, we are usually not holding hands anymore as I usually toss and turn and I guess we separate…

And we’re always playing! I’ll sometimes lick my hands before I hold her hands to freak her out! Slobber it up real good. Hahahaha. But once she out freaked me! She grabbed my hand and licked it in the same place! Eeeeeyuuuu! Gross! I bet you’re thinking. But we just laughed and laughed. Yeah, we really can play around a lot. But more, we really like each others company…

Anyway, holding hands has become an issue. We now clasp hands (like we’re wearing mittens). I prefer to intertwine our fingers, but I’m the fidgety sort so I have a tendancy to rub my fingers and they kinda grind my wife’s knuckles which then hurts and she gets pissed off… *sighs* She claims that her knuckles are getting larger and that she is developing arthritis.

So how do you hold your significant other’s hand? Is there a specfic way you prefer? Or is holding hands “old school”?

so leave already!

–Bane_Vixen

Hahahaha! No kidding! But before any of you get upset, the Vixen was joking. I was mean by leaving out the rest of her comment. It was, in its entirety:

so leave already! hehe, a joke, a joke!

I will miss bantering with her… really. Bane, I will have nothing but fond memories of you, as I will with all of you… well, except for maybe one…

And so, the Final Entry….
A number of people have tried to talk me into staying, but as I have stated, I do not leave to feel protected, nor do I leave with a tail between my legs. I leave to make a statement, that there are consequences to certain actions. The only way I would come back is if japblk, bane_vixen and sorjen posted a photo of themselves in their profile pic. I am soooooo curious… hehehhe. just kidding, of course. The only thing that would make me come back would be if the responsible person would confess to his/her deed, and make a public apology. But I wouldn’t hold my breath waiting for that to happen…

If you’re still interested in what I write, I will be posting on the JAJournal occasionally–in fact there’s a new one now. I will post notices here when there are updates so you don’t have to waste your time going there just to check. So you can continue to be subscribed if you want, or you can go to that O-man blogring *shakes head* to check as well, or you can cancel to lessen the traffic in your e-mails and subscriptions pages. I certainly would understand…

I will also try to check up on you guys periodically, although I’m not sure how often that will be.

It’s really been a gas, as we used to say…

Sayonara…